News from the Linn-Mar School District Home Page
Girls Spring/Summer Athletic Achievements 2012-13
Girls Track 2013 (7th Place)
Gatorade Athlete of the Year: Stephanie Jenks
State Qualifiers
3000 Meter Run: Stephanie Jenks-1st Place, Sydney Johnston
1500 Meter Run: Stephanie Jenks-1st Place
800 Meter Run: Stephanie Jenks-2nd Place, Amber Decker-5th Place
Shot Put: Lannie Nietert-4th Place
Discus: Lannie Nietert
High Jump: Sara Strauel
Long Jump: Brooke Lorenz
4x800 Meter Relay: Morgan Garcia. Morgan Uridil, Brooke Almasi, Bryce Jones
Shuttle Hurdle: Relay Bailee Seger, Maleta Montague, Sara Strauel, Lindsey Beck
Distance Medley Relay 5th Place: Halley Morgan, Lauren Dalecky, Maddie Saville, Amber Decker
4x200 Relay: Lauren Dalecky, Courtney Major, Brittany Sefton, Halley Morgan
100 Meter Hurdles: Maleta Montague
4x400 Meter Relay: Kennedy Japenga, Maddie Saville, Rachel Perry, Amber Decker
Sprint Medley: Brooke Lorenz, Lauren Dalecky, Halley Morgan, Rachel Perry
400 Meter Dash: Amber Dalecky, Rachel Perry
200 Meter Dash: Halley Morgan
4x100 Relay: Shelby Ham, Sarah Einck, Brittany Sefton, Courtney Major
MVC All-Academic: Abby Sourwine, Lauren Dalecky
All-Metro
4x800 Meter Relay: Stephanie Jenks, Maddie Saville, Morgan Garcia, Amber Decker
Shot Put: Lannie Nietert
3000 Meter Run: Stephanie Jenks
Long Jump: Brooke Lorenz
Distance Medley Relay - 5th Place: Halley Morgan, Lauren Dalecky, Rachel Perry, Amber Decker
High Jump: Sara Strauel
4x400 Meter Relay: Maddie Saville, Kennedy Japenga, Rachel Perry, Amber Decker
1500 Meter Run: Stephanie Jenks
800 Meter Run: Stephanie Jenks, Amber Decker
Honorable Mention: Maleta Montague, Shelby Ham
Girls Tennis
MVC All-Academic: Gabi Botsford, Ashley Smith
State Qualifiers Doubles: Anna Schulueter, Mackenzie Luehring
MVC All-Conference: Ashley Smith - 1st Team, Gabi Botsford - 2nd Team
Honorable Mention: Anna Schulueter, Mackenzie Luehring
All-Metro: Ashley Smith - 1st Team, Gabi Botsford - 2nd Team, Anna Schluester - 2nd Team
Honorable Mention: Mackenzie Luehring, Jessica Carpenter
Girls Soccer State Team Qualifiers
MVC All-Conference: Jensen Sevening-1st Team, Olivia Garcia-1st Team, Malory Garman-1st Team, Rylie Frese-1st Tea, Madison Sheldrup-2nd Team, Clair Larson-2nd Team, Emily Menges-2nd Team
Honorable Mention: Caitlyn Swenson, Brook Roberts
MVC All-Academic: Molly Brandt, Emily Stover
All-State Recognition: Olivia Garcia-1st Team, Jensen Sevening-1st Team, Rylie Frese-2nd Team, Madison Sheldrup-2nd Team
MVC Coach of Year: Steve Dickinson
All-Metro: Jensen Sevening-1st Team, Olivia Garcia-1st Team, Malory Garman-1st Team, Madison Sheldrup-2nd Team, Clair Larson-2nd Team
Honorable Mention: Michal Christopher, Kayla Kvach
Girls Softball
MVC All-Conference: Alexis Kelsey-1st Team, Kortlan Ollinger-1st Team, Maddy Ryan-1st Team, Elison Ollinger-2nd Team
Honorable Mention: Kelsey Duggan, Madison Rentschler
MVC All-Academic: Kelsey Duggan, Hannah Yearling
All-Metro: Alexis Kelsey-1st Team, Maddy Ryan-2nd Team, Kortlan Ollinger-2nd Team
Honorable Mention Elison Ollinge, Kelsey Duggan
Find out what's happening in Marionwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Girls Golf
MVC All-Conference: Katie Harding-2nd Team
Honorable Mention: Emma Lorenz, Jordan Postma, Lauren Coughlin
MVC All Academic: Georgia Kolf, Emma Lorenz
All-Metro: Emma Lorenz-1st Team, Katie Harding-2nd Team, Lauren Coughlin-2nd Team
Honorable Mention: Kristen Eiles, Jordan Postma
Boys Spring/Summer Athletic Achievements 2012-13
Boys Track 2013 State Champions
Gatorade Athlete of the Year: Josh Evans
State Qualifiers
3200 Meter Run: Josh Evans-1st Place
1600 Meter Run: Josh Evans-2nd Place, Tanner Rathje
800 Meter Run: Josh Evans-3rd Place, Tanner Rathje
4x800 Relay - 8th Place: Chase Grabau, Tanner Rathje, Duggan Trenary, Daniel Murphy
400 Meter Low Hurdles: Keegan Cook
110 High Hurdles: Mike Keiser
4x200 Relay - 1st Place: Austin Flieder, Tristan Freese, Tim Wolfe, Perrion Scott
Shuttle Hurdle Relay - 5th Place: Tristan Freese, Rhys Davis, Keegan Cook, Mike Keiser
Distance Medley Relay - 1st Place: Austin Flieder, Tim Wolfe, Chase Grabau, Josh Evans
100 Meter Dash: Perrion Scott, Brandon Jeffries
200 Meter Dash: Perrion Scott-2nd Place
4x100 Relay - 3rd Place: Perrion Scott, Tristan Freese, Brandon Jeffries, Austin Flieder
4x400 Relay - 6th Place: Tristan Freese, Ryan Wirth, Duggan Trenary, Chase Grabau
100 Meter WC: Jordan Houdeshell-3rd Place
200 Meter WC: Jordan Houdeshell-2nd Place
400 Meter WC: Jordan Houdeshell-2nd Place
Shot Put WC: Jordan Houdeshell-5th Place
MVC All-Academic: Will Fuhrmann, Josh Wick
All Metro
3200 Meter Run: Josh Evans
200 Meter Dash: Perrion Scott
100 Meter Dash: Perrion Scott
4x800 Relay: Chase Grabau, Tanner Rathje, Duggan Trenary, Daniel Murphy
1600 Meter Run: Josh Evans
800 Meter Run: Josh Evans
400 Low Hurdles: Keegan Cook
4x200 Relay: Austin Flieder, Tristan Freese, Tim Wolfe, Perrion Scott
4x100 Relay: Perrion Scott, Tristan Freese, Brandon Jeffries, Tim Wolfe
Shuttle Hurdle Relay: Tristan Freese. Keegan Cook, Rhys Davis, Mike Keiser
1600 Medley Relay: Austin Flieder, Tim Wolfe, Chase Grabau, Josh Evans
4x400 Relay: Tristan Freese, Ryan Wirth, Duggan Trenary, Chase Grabau
100 Meter WC: Jordan Houdeshell
200 Meter WC: Jordan Houdeshell
400 Meter WC: Jordan Houdeshell
Shot Put WC: Jordan Houdeshell
Metro Coach of Year: Ken Hopkins
Boys Tennis
MVC All-Academic: Vignesh Das, Jordan Bries
St.Champion Singles: Brady Anderson
St. Singles Qualifier: Tim Paulson
St. Qualifiers Doubles: Trevor McCann, John Kuster
MVC All-Conference: Brady Anderson-1st Team, Tim Paulson-1st Team, Trevor McCann-2nd Team
Honorable Mention: Ben Myers, John Kuster
MVC Athlete of Year: Brady Anderson
All Metro: Brady Anderson-1st Team, Tim Paulson-1st Team, Trevor McCann-1st Team, John Kuster-2nd Team
Honorable Mention: Ben Myers, Sam Skvor
Metro Athlete of the Year: Brady Anderson
Metro Coach of Year: Chris Wundram
Boys Baseball State Team Qualifiers
MVC All-Conference: Austin Stroschein-1st Team, Jimmy Roth-1st Team, Brandt Ollinger-1st Team, Mitch Stickney-1st Team, Justin Wyant-2nd Team
Honorable Mention: Austin Banks, Jack Strellner
MVC All-Academic: Kyle Mortensen, Jimmy Roth
All-Metro: Austin Stroschein-1st Team, Brandt Ollinger-1st Team, Jimmy Roth-1st Team, Justin Wyant-2nd Team, Mitch Stickney-2nd Team, Austin Banks-2nd Team
Metro Coach of the Year: Chad Lechner
Honorable Mention: Jack Strellner, Kyle Mortensen
All-State Recognition: Austin Stroschein-2nd Team, Brandt Ollinger-2nd Team, Jimmy Roth-3rd Team
Boys Soccer
MVC All-Conference: Hunter Wong-1st Team, Ben Johnson-1st Team, Jack Ramsey-2nd Team, Justin Green-2nd Team
Honorable Mention: Aaron House, Julian Germer
MVC All-Academic: Joe Talley, Aaron House
All-State Recognition: Justin Green-2nd Team, Jared Belin-Honorable Mention
All-Metro: Hunter Wong-1st Team, Ben Johnson-1st Team, Jason Gingrich-2nd Team, Jack Ramsey-2nd Team
Honorable Mention: Jordan Webb, Justin Green, Jared Belin
Find out what's happening in Marionwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.